Outdoors

Smart Trips

Get on the bus

Do It

What: Smart Trips Bus Trips

Where: Throughout Whatcom County

More:

WHEN: Aug. 8-30

Cost: Free; please RSVP

Info: http://www.whatcomsmarttrips.org/events

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

It’s not possible to take a Whatcom Transportation Authority bus to the moon just yet, but according to Whatcom Smart Trips, residents who’ve left their vehicles behind and kept track of the miles they’ve walked, biked, taken the bus or participated in a ride share since the start of the program in the summer of 2006 equates to approximately 295 trips to the moon—or a whopping 70,409,159 miles (and counting).

In addition to the many environmental and financial benefits that are the side effects of leaving gas guzzlers out of the conveyance equation, Smart Trippers have greatly reduced health care costs to local employers, walked and biked more than 14 million miles, and helped create jobs thanks to people who are paying for transit fare instead of fuel.

For those who have been meaning to wean themselves from their reliance on personal vehicles, now is the perfect time to get on the bus. A number of free events offered by Whatcom Smart Trips in the coming days and weeks are designed to not only help people figure out how to use the WTA system, but also to get them out and about in the place they live.

All will be welcome at a Barkley Village Bus Trip departing at 10:20am Thurs., Aug. 8 from the Bellingham Senior Activity Center on Halleck Street. Once riders have disembarked, they’ll pick a spot for coffee and tea and lob questions to staff members about things like planning future trips.

A couple of days later, a Bellingham Farmers Market Bus Trip leaving at 10:35am Sat., Aug. 10 from the Cordata Bus Station will help people see firsthand how easy it is to use the bus. After spending some time perusing and purchasing local produce, hop back onboard and return to where you came.

Bus fare will be free for everyone for the duration of the Northwest Washington Fair, and a special Lynden Bus Trip starting at 12:10pm Mon., Aug .12 at Cordata will give riders an inside view of the action. And, since participants will have a couple of hours to check out Lynden—and see how easy it is to get there by bus—they can feel free to wander among the exhibits at the Jansen Art Center, grab lunch, or take a spin on the ferris wheel at the Fair.

Also on the roster are a Lake Padden Picnic Bus Trip (Aug. 14), Lummi Island Tide Pooling and Picnic Bus Trips (Aug. 16 and 28), a Stimpson Nature Reserve Bus Trip (Aug. 18,) a Scavenger Hunt Bus Trip (Aug. 19), and a Bellingham Airport Tour Bus Trip (Aug. 30).

To help get Smart Trips get closer to adding another trip to the moon to their statistical analysis, consider biking or walking to the aforementioned events, some of which also include short hikes. For the record, every mile counts.

More Outdoors...
Escape to Blaine
Book sales and bivalves

The roads were wet and rain was threatening as the Lady of the House and I rolled out of Bellingham on an important journey of rejuvenation and discovery. 

Ever since Drayton Harbor Oyster Company moved into their new location at H Street Plaza in Blaine, we’d been plotting a sojourn to…

more »
All Aboard
An Excursion in the San Juans

The sun broke through the clouds as we pulled away from the slip in Squalicum Harbor, Jeffrey snaking the M/V David B between weather-worn fishing boats into the open waters of Bellingham Bay.

We were headed out for a four-day photography trip in the magical San Juan Islands and…

more »
#OptOutside
Action items for the environment

On Black Friday, don’t plan on cramming for Christmas at REI on the search for gifts for Cousin Eddie, Grandma Wilkinson, or your significant other. Across the country, the outdoor retailers’ front doors will be locked, giving its 13,000-plus employees the chance to #OptOutside and make a…

more »
Events
Today
Holiday Pet Food Drive

10:00am|Whatcom County

Deck the Old City Hall

12:00pm|Whatcom Museum's Old City Hall

Giving Tree

9:00am|Village Books

Holiday Festival of the Arts

10:00am

The Naughty List Market and Cabaret

2:00pm|Broadway Hall

Miracle Pop-Up Holiday Cocktail Bar

4:00pm|Swim Club

Treasure Island

7:00pm|Sehome High School Theater

Shrek the Musical

7:00pm|Burlington-Edison High School

Number the Stars

7:30pm|Anacortes Community Theatre

A Christmas Carol

7:30pm|Sylvia Center for the Arts

Crazy for You

7:30pm|Bellingham Theatre Guild

Wild Things

9:30am|Connelly Creek Nature Area

Pacific Arts Market

10:00am| Sunset Square

Toys for Tots

10:00am

Holiday Tea

11:00am|Willowbrook Manor

Holiday Craft Bazaar

3:30pm|Lynden Library

Drayton Harbor Shellebration

4:00pm|G Street Plaza

Gingerbread House Making

4:30pm|Ferndale Library

Valley Made Holiday Market

5:00pm|Maplehurst Farm

Christmas on the Docks

5:00pm|Cap Sante Marina

Photos and Stories with James K. Papp

5:00pm|Gallery Pegasus

Wonderland Walk

5:00pm|Washington Park

Kids Night Out @ Western

6:00pm|Western Washington University

Honk! The Musical

7:00pm|Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth

Lost Feast

7:00pm|Village Books

Tarnation and Holiday Games

7:30pm|Upfront Theatre

Christmastime is Here with Skagit Symphony

7:30pm|McIntyre Hall

Darkness and Light

7:30pm|St. James Presbyterian Church

Narnia the Musical

7:30pm|Claire vg Thomas Theatre

Tomorrow
Holiday Pet Food Drive

10:00am|Whatcom County

Deck the Old City Hall

12:00pm|Whatcom Museum's Old City Hall

Giving Tree

9:00am|Village Books

Holiday Festival of the Arts

10:00am

Miracle Pop-Up Holiday Cocktail Bar

4:00pm|Swim Club

Treasure Island

7:00pm|Sehome High School Theater

Shrek the Musical

7:00pm|Burlington-Edison High School

Crazy for You

7:30pm|Bellingham Theatre Guild

A Christmas Carol

7:30pm|Sylvia Center for the Arts

Number the Stars

7:30pm|Anacortes Community Theatre

Toys for Tots

10:00am

Pacific Arts Market

10:00am| Sunset Square

Holiday Tea

11:00am|Willowbrook Manor

Valley Made Holiday Market

5:00pm|Maplehurst Farm

Wonderland Walk

5:00pm|Washington Park

Christmas on the Docks

5:00pm|Cap Sante Marina

Honk! The Musical

7:00pm|Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth

Tarnation and Holiday Games

7:30pm|Upfront Theatre

Darkness and Light

7:30pm|St. James Presbyterian Church

Narnia the Musical

7:30pm|Claire vg Thomas Theatre

Breakfast with Santa

9:00am|Sedro-Woolley Community Center

NSEA Work Party

9:00am

Old-Fashioned Christmas Market

10:00am|Friday Harbor Brickworks

Fairhaven Winterfest

10:00am|Historic Fairhaven

Winter Faire

10:00am|Whatcom Hills Waldorf School

Bellingham Farmers Market

10:00am|Depot Market Square

Winter Arts & Crafts Festival

10:00am|Pioneer Park Pavilion

Sumas Book Club

10:00am|Sumas Library

Snow Geese of Skagit

10:30am|Christianson's Nursery

Your Life is a Story Writers Group

10:30am| South Whatcom Library

Award-Winning Book Club

10:30am|Lynden Library

Mastering Wisteria

10:30am|Full Bloom Farm

Saltadena Celebration

11:00am|Saltadena Bakery

Winter Wonderland Gift Gala

11:00am|Carnation Building

Holiday Craft Bazaars

11:30am

Holiday Maker's Market

12:00pm|Terramar Brewing and Distilling

Holiday Joy with Fidalgo Youth Symphony

1:00pm|McIntyre Hall

Festive Feasting Reception

1:00pm|Good Earth Pottery

Holiday Tea and Crafts

1:00pm|North Fork Library

Big Holiday reds tasting

2:00pm|eifert & Jones Wine Merchants

Shrinking the Worry Monster

2:00pm|Village Books

Teen Art Fair

2:00pm|Blaine Library

Birding for Kids

2:30pm

Bowman Bay Holiday

3:00pm|Bowman Bay

A Deep Dive Into Eve Deisher's Psyche

3:00pm|Museum of Northwest Art

Noel Ensemble

3:00pm|Jansen Art Center

One Meditation

4:00pm| Boulevard Park

The Nativity

6:30pm|Mount Baker Theatre

Contra Dance

7:00pm|Fairhaven Library

Early Railroads of Whatcom County

7:00pm|Village Books

Center Into Solstice

7:00pm|Cafe Blue

Holiday History Hi-Jinks

7:00pm|Downtown Bellingham

Heralding Christmas with Skagit Valley Chorale

7:30pm|McIntyre Hall

Winter Solstice Concert with SeaMuse

7:30pm|Firehouse Arts and Events Center

Cidertails with Alexine Langdon

7:30pm|housand Acre Cider House

The Kelley World Tour

7:30pm|Lummi Island Library

Sunday
Holiday Pet Food Drive

10:00am|Whatcom County

Deck the Old City Hall

12:00pm|Whatcom Museum's Old City Hall

Giving Tree

9:00am|Village Books

Holiday Festival of the Arts

10:00am

Miracle Pop-Up Holiday Cocktail Bar

4:00pm|Swim Club

Number the Stars

7:30pm|Anacortes Community Theatre

Crazy for You

7:30pm|Bellingham Theatre Guild

Pacific Arts Market

10:00am| Sunset Square

Valley Made Holiday Market

5:00pm|Maplehurst Farm

Christmas on the Docks

5:00pm|Cap Sante Marina

Honk! The Musical

7:00pm|Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth

Narnia the Musical

7:30pm|Claire vg Thomas Theatre

Winter Wonderland Gift Gala

11:00am|Carnation Building

The Nativity

6:30pm|Mount Baker Theatre

Heralding Christmas with Skagit Valley Chorale

7:30pm|McIntyre Hall

Sedro-Woolley Community Breakfast

8:00am|American Legion Post #43

Langar in Lynden

11:00am| Guru Nanak Gursikh Gurdwara

Celtic Yuletide

3:00pm|Lincoln Theatre

Scarlett and Dicey

4:00pm|Village Books

Vaudevillingham

7:00pm|Cirque Lab

see our complete calendar »