Outdoors

Smart Trips

Get on the bus

Do It

What: Smart Trips Bus Trips

Where: Throughout Whatcom County

More:

WHEN: Aug. 8-30

Cost: Free; please RSVP

Info: http://www.whatcomsmarttrips.org/events

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

It’s not possible to take a Whatcom Transportation Authority bus to the moon just yet, but according to Whatcom Smart Trips, residents who’ve left their vehicles behind and kept track of the miles they’ve walked, biked, taken the bus or participated in a ride share since the start of the program in the summer of 2006 equates to approximately 295 trips to the moon—or a whopping 70,409,159 miles (and counting).

In addition to the many environmental and financial benefits that are the side effects of leaving gas guzzlers out of the conveyance equation, Smart Trippers have greatly reduced health care costs to local employers, walked and biked more than 14 million miles, and helped create jobs thanks to people who are paying for transit fare instead of fuel.

For those who have been meaning to wean themselves from their reliance on personal vehicles, now is the perfect time to get on the bus. A number of free events offered by Whatcom Smart Trips in the coming days and weeks are designed to not only help people figure out how to use the WTA system, but also to get them out and about in the place they live.

All will be welcome at a Barkley Village Bus Trip departing at 10:20am Thurs., Aug. 8 from the Bellingham Senior Activity Center on Halleck Street. Once riders have disembarked, they’ll pick a spot for coffee and tea and lob questions to staff members about things like planning future trips.

A couple of days later, a Bellingham Farmers Market Bus Trip leaving at 10:35am Sat., Aug. 10 from the Cordata Bus Station will help people see firsthand how easy it is to use the bus. After spending some time perusing and purchasing local produce, hop back onboard and return to where you came.

Bus fare will be free for everyone for the duration of the Northwest Washington Fair, and a special Lynden Bus Trip starting at 12:10pm Mon., Aug .12 at Cordata will give riders an inside view of the action. And, since participants will have a couple of hours to check out Lynden—and see how easy it is to get there by bus—they can feel free to wander among the exhibits at the Jansen Art Center, grab lunch, or take a spin on the ferris wheel at the Fair.

Also on the roster are a Lake Padden Picnic Bus Trip (Aug. 14), Lummi Island Tide Pooling and Picnic Bus Trips (Aug. 16 and 28), a Stimpson Nature Reserve Bus Trip (Aug. 18,) a Scavenger Hunt Bus Trip (Aug. 19), and a Bellingham Airport Tour Bus Trip (Aug. 30).

To help get Smart Trips get closer to adding another trip to the moon to their statistical analysis, consider biking or walking to the aforementioned events, some of which also include short hikes. For the record, every mile counts.

More Outdoors...
Classic Rides
Mix and match

In Whatcom and Skagit counties, bicyclists have plenty of routes to choose from when it comes to where they pump their pedals. Following are a few events that showcase the scenic bounty of our region from atop two-wheeled conveyances. Choose one, or mix and match your scenic adventures.…

more »
Grape Escape
A Willamette Valley road trip

If you need a few days break from “real life,” consider heading south to Oregon’s Willamette Valley. Sandwiched between the coastal mountains and the North Cascades, the valley is the state’s burgeoning wine country, where lush, meandering hills and dales are heavily populated with…

more »
Nature Freak
Getting hairy in Bigfoot country

Some trail workers I know and respect adamantly report they’ve spent decades traveling and working in the great outdoors without ever once encountering a Bigfoot. 

Although I don’t hold this against them, it does cause me to question their inability to perceive and accept the…

more »
Events
Today
The Spitfire Grill

7:30pm|Performing Arts Center Mainstage

Boating Center Open

10:00am|Community Boating Center

Bard on the Beach

12:00pm|Vanier Park

Skagit Guided Adventures

12:00pm|Skyline Marina

An Iliad

7:30pm|Maritime Heritage Park

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Seaside BBQ

5:30pm|Semiahmoo Resort

Ferndale Street Festival

6:00pm|Downtown Ferndale

The Phantom Tollbooth

7:00pm|BAAY Theater

Sin & Gin Tours

7:00pm|Downtown Bellingham, historic Fairhaven

Dynamic Duos

9:00pm|Upfront Theatre

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Pancake Breakfast

8:00am|American Legion Post #154

Fidalgo Bay Day

9:00am|Fidalgo Bay Resort

Lake Whatcom Park Trail Build

9:00am|Lake Whatcom Park

Twin Sisters Farmers Markets

9:00am|North Fork Library

Anacortes Farmers Market

9:00am|Depot Arts Center

Concrete Saturday Market

9:00am|Concrete Community Center

Mount Vernon Farmers Market2333

9:00am|Riverwalk Park

Bellingham Farmers Market

10:00am|Depot Market Square

The art of arrangement

10:00am

The Flower Festival

10:00am|Depot Market Square

Sumas Writers Group

10:00am|Sumas Library

Lynden Farmers Market

10:00am|Centennial Park

Blaine Gardeners Market

10:00am|H Street Plaza

Lummi Island Saturday Market

10:00am

Airfest

10:30am|Bellingham International Airport

Cemetery Tours

11:00am|Lynden Cemetery

Weavings Pop-Up Sale

11:00am|Vida Nueva Rugs

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Modern Quilts Final Weekend

12:00pm|Whatcom Museum's Lightcatcher Building

Sumi Fun for All Ages

1:00pm|Museum of Northwest Art

Summer Jazz Combo

2:00pm|Jansen Art Center

The Poetic Apothecary with Judith Adams

3:00pm|Upper Skagit Library

Nooksack River Walk

3:00pm|Horseshoe Bend Trailhead

Summer Fun in the Park

4:00pm|Blaine's Marine Park

Janie Cribbs and the T.Rust Band

5:30pm|Heart of Anacortes

Seaside BBQ

5:30pm|Semiahmoo Resort

Lummi Island Crabfest Dinner

6:00pm|Lummi Island Grange Hall

Sin & Gin Tours

7:00pm|Downtown Bellingham, historic Fairhaven

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Tomorrow
The Spitfire Grill

7:30pm|Performing Arts Center Mainstage

Boating Center Open

10:00am|Community Boating Center

Bard on the Beach

12:00pm|Vanier Park

Skagit Guided Adventures

12:00pm|Skyline Marina

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

The Phantom Tollbooth

7:00pm|BAAY Theater

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Weavings Pop-Up Sale

11:00am|Vida Nueva Rugs

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Modern Quilts Final Weekend

12:00pm|Whatcom Museum's Lightcatcher Building

Seaside BBQ

5:30pm|Semiahmoo Resort

Sin & Gin Tours

7:00pm|Downtown Bellingham, historic Fairhaven

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Birchwood Farmers Market

10:00am|Park Manor Shopping Center

Langar in Lynden

11:00am| Guru Nanak Gursikh Gurdwara

Community Free Market

11:00am|Flora Street

Dog Days of Summer

11:00am|Whatcom Humane Society

Bellingham Handmade Market

11:00am|Goods Nursery and Produce

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Big Band Bonanza

12:00pm|Fairhaven Village Green

Skagit History Cruise

1:00pm|La Conner Channel Lodge

Summerfest

1:00pm| Josh Vander Yacht Memorial Park

La Conner Live!

1:00pm|Gilkey Square

Skagit History Cruise

1:00pm|La Conner Channel Lodge

Audubon at the Museum

1:30pm|Whatcom Museum's Old City Hall

International Concerts on the Border

2:00pm|Radost Folk Ensemble

Monday
Boating Center Open

10:00am|Community Boating Center

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Skagit Tours

10:53pm|Highway 20.

Plover Ferry Rides

12:00pm|Blaine Harbor

Bark Week

12:00pm|Boundary Bay Brewery

Camp Korey Classic Golf Tournament

12:00pm|Eaglemont Golf Course

Poetrynight

7:00pm|Alternative Library

Open Mic Night

7:00pm|Village Books

Guffawingham

9:00pm|Firefly Lounge

see our complete calendar »